ramtown karate logo

News

 2014 RYUKYUKAN KARATE KOBUDO TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Congratulations to all competitors who participated in our 13th annual karate tournament in Dixon, California. The quality of competition and sportsmanship was commendable.  Thanks to competitors, judges, coaches, and families that made the event so positive! We are already planning for next year.

KATA

1. Javan Ott, IKF

2. Thor Rude, AABBA

3. Kylie Vaugn, Haley's

K1- B (6 Year old Beg/Nov)

Division Name: 6 year old beg/Nov

2. Jed Lin ABBA

3. Jacob Farleigh ABBA

K2- A (7 Year old Beg/Nov)

1. Richie Geniella, Miladi

2. Adrianna Villesis, ABBA

3. Anthony Jackson, SASKA

K2- B (7 Year old Beg/Nov)

1. Reiko Jade Ujimon, IKF

2. Kyle Louie, ABBA

3. Seraphine Winqwood, IKF

K3 (8 Year old Beg/Nov)

1. Jaden Ott, IKF

2. Marcus Lin, ABBA

3. Colliris Nyamu, IKF

K4 (7-9 Year old intermediate)

1. Kylie Tang, ABBA

2. Kaleb Larring, Miladi

3. David Perea, Miladi

K5 (9 Year old Beginner)

1. John Rena-Muir (AABBA)

2. Tyra Christean (Mount. View)

3. Bruce Barry-Green

K6 (8-9 Year old Novice)

1. Laird Fowle, AABBA

2. Benjamin Frederick, AABBA3. Nate Sandman, Haley'sK7 (10 Year old Beg/Nov)1. Hinson Kwong, AABBA

2. Justin Simpson

3. Kylee Adams, Ryukyukan N.Carolina

K8 (9-10 Year old Int/Adv)

1. Ravi Salisbury SASKA2. Sonia Jain, Okaigan3. Thomas Khau, AABBAK9 (11-12 Year Ikd Beg/Nov)

1. Dylan Ek, SASKA

2. Ethan Lockwood, Ramtown

3. Adelynn Graycar, AABBA

K10- A (11-12 Year old Interm/Adv)

1. Carson Quintana, Miladi

2. Ganret Crisoloqo, AABBA

3. Antoni Kalkowski, Okaigan

K10- B (11/12 Girls Int/Adv)

1. Anju Jain, Okaigan

2. Emina Makino, SASKA

3. Hannah Adams, Ryukyukan N. Carolina

K12 (13-14 Int/Adv Boys)

1. Jesse Quintana, Miladi

2. Kai Deka Cruz, AABBA

3. Connor Millard, Ramtown

K13 (13-15 Beg/Nov male)

1. Trevor Simpson, Karate & Fittness Place

2. Joshua Ziegenmeyor, Tiger Eye

3. Andrew Pisani, Ramtown

K14 (13-14 Inter/Adv Female)

1. Jolina Pardilla, East Wind

2. Cayla Gapyson, Tibones

3. Alex Shehan, Ramtown

K16 (15-16 Int/Adv Female)

1. Bayley Stoner, Ramtown

2. Kiera MacKenzie, Ramtown

3. Juliette Leach, Ramtown

K17 (16-18 Int/Adv male)

1. Vincent Camacho, Miladi

2. Aaron Quach, FSKA

3. Guggan Atwal, Miladi

K18 (19+ Female Beg/Nov)

1. Chuwachin Chang (AABBA)

2. Jacqueline Hurt, Pacific Coast

K19 (19+ Female Int/Adv)

1. Mami Endo, SASKA<

2. Parlita Dickson, Haley's

3. Anne Adams, Ryukyukan N. Carolina

K20 (19+ Male Beg/Nov)
1. Will Ohnmeiss

2. Josh Zach, Tigers Eye

3. Mike Anderson, MAA

K21 (19+ Int Male)

1. Kenny Rutter, TIgers Eye

2. Oscar Mendez, MAA

3. Alberto Ramos Luz, UC Davis/Brazil

K22 (19+ Male Adv.)

1. Cervando Lara

2. Jason Adams, Ryukyukan N. Carolina

3. Eric Dana, Ramtown
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KOBUDO

W1 (Boys + Girls ages 10 and under for all ransks)

1. Javon Ott, IKF

2. Rieko jade Ujimori, IKF

3. Nate Sandeman, Haley's

sW2 (Boys + Girls 11-14 All ranks)

1. Cooper Howard, Haley's

2. Jolina Pardilla, East wind

3. Val Dickson, Haley's<

W3-A (18+ Men Beg/Nov/Int)

1. Kenny Rutter, Tiger's Eye

2. John Sciamanna, MAA

3. Mike Anderson, MAA

W3-B (18+ Men BlackBelt)

1. Cewando Laura, Tigers Eye

2. Eric Dana, Ramtown

W4 (18+ Woman all ranks)

1. Perlita Dickson, Haley's

2. Karen Tonks, Ramtown

3. Nikki Talken, Ramtown

KUMITE RESULTS

F1 (6 and under all ranks)

1. Javon Oh, IKF

2. Madelyn Salishbury, SASKA

3. Daniel Mendez, SASKA<

F2-A(Boys 7-8 Beginer)

1. Jaden Ott, IKF

2. Sean sandeman, Haleys

3. Henry Nyamu, IKF

F2-B (Boys 7-8 nov/Int)

1. Tyler Morey, Ramtown

2. Johnny Acevedo, Miladi

3. Riley Geniella, Miladi

F2-C (Boys 7-8 Beg)

1. Collins Nyamu, IKF<

2. Carter Mackenzie, Pacific Crest

3. Ben Burnett, Ramtown Karate

F3 ( Girls 7 to 9 Beg/Nov)

1. Kylue Rgides, Ramtown Karate

2. Seraphine Wingwood, Ramtown Karate

3. Reiko Umjimori

F4 (Girls 8 to 10 Inter/Adv)

1. Sonia Jain, Okaigan

2. Naomi Piper-Pell, Zen MA

3. Natalie Quintana, Miladi

F5 (Boys 9-10 Beg)

1. Nathan Chappell, Ramtown Karate

2. Adam Molinari, IKF

3. Bryce Barny Green, Ramtown Karate

F6-A (Boys 9-10 Nov/Iterm.)

1. Joshua Galindo, Ramtown Karate

2. Ravi Salisbury, SASKA

3. Bill Tang, Okaigan

F6-B (Boys 9-10 Nov/Int)

1. Yuma  Ballx Moriwaki, Okaigan

2. Drew Arguello, Ramtown Karate

3. Justin Simpson, Karate & Fitness Place

F7 (Girls 10/11 Beg/Nov)

1. Olivia Mayorga, Ramtown Karate

2. Audry Tully, Ramtown Karate

3. Savanna Teitgen, Ramtown Karate

F8 (Boys 11-12 Beg/Nov)

1. Ethan Lockwood, Ramtown Karate

2. Dominick Pelayo, MAA

3. Dylan Ek, SASKA

F9 (Boys 11 Nov/Int.)

1. Grant Onishi, IKF

2. Tyler Schene, Ramtown Karate

3. Shane Murray, Miladi

F10 (Girls 11-13 Int.)

1. Ashlee Charnow, SASKA

2. Karen Ho, Ramtown Karate

3. Cayla Gaposon

F11 (Boys 12- Int./Adv.)

1. Antoni Kalkowski, Okaigan

2. Carson Schene, Ramtown Karate

3. Carson Quintena, Miladi

F12 (Girls 11-13 Adv.)

1. Anju Jain, Okaigan

2. Jalina Pardilla, Eastwind

3. Alex Shehan, Ramtown Karate

F13 (Boys 13-14 Beg/Nov)

1. Trevor Simpson

2. Andrew Pisani, Ramtown Karate

3. Daniel Dejesus, Ramtown Karate

F14 (Boys 13-14 Int./Adv.)

1. Jesse Quintana, Miladi

2. Sabastian Gutierrez, Ramtown Karate

3. Jeremi Kalkowski, Okaigan

F15 (Girls 14 Int./Adv.)

1. Angelina Catillo, Ramtown Karate

2. Daniela Setka, Ramtown Karate

3. Haylee Bingaman, Ramtown Karate

F16 (Girls 15-16 Int./Adv.)

1. Kiera MacKenzie, Ramtown Karate

2. Bayley Stoner, Ramtown Karate

3. Juliette Leach, Ramtown Karate

F17  (Boys 16-18 Int./Adv.)

1. Arjun Atwal, Miladi

2. Arun Atwal, Miladi

3. Guggan Atwal, Miladi

F18  (Woman 19+ Beg./Int.)

1. Jacqueline Hurt-Coppola, Pacific West

2. Beverly Sciamanna, MAA

F19 (Woman 19+ Adv.)

1. Kaeli Tully, Ramtown Karate

2. Mami Endo, SASKA

3. Perlita Dickson, Bidwell

F20 (Men 19+ Beg./Nov.)

1. Michael Schad , SASKA

2. Mike Anderson, MAA<

F21 (Men 19+ Int./Adv.)

1. Alberto Ramos-Luz, Machado/Brazil

2. Oscar Mendez, MAA

3. John Sciamanna, MAA

INTERMEDIATE KNOCKDOWN

SC1 (Boys/Girls Under 60lbs)

1. Tyra Christean, Tigers Eye

2. Tyler Morey, Ramtown Karate

3. Benjamin Hamdus

SC2 (Girls 9-11 Years old)

1. Giselle Alatorre, Ramtown

2. Olivia Matirga, Ramtown

3. Naomi Piper-Pell, Zen Martal Arts

SC3 (Boys 9/10/11)

1. Josh Galindo, Ramtown

2. David Hock, School of the Tiger

3. Alexander Stahl, School of the Tiger

SC4 (Girls 12-13)

1. Alex Shehan, Ramtown Karate

2. Cassandra Chen, School of the Tiger

3.  Angelina Lopez, World Oyama SF

SC5 (Boys 12)

1. Jose Arauza (SOT)

2. Carson Schene, Ramtown

3. Carlo Corbillon, School of the Tiger

SC6 (Girls 14-17)

1. Bayley Stoner, Ramtown Karate

2. Juliette Leach, Ramtown Karate

3. Elyssa Chen, School of the Tiger

SC7 (Boys 13-15)

1. Sebastian Gutienez, Ramtown Karate

2. Josh Zenmeyer, Tigers Eye

3. Tyler Neenan, Ramtown

SC8 (Boys 16)

1. Akash Singh, School of the Tiger

2. Joseph Lujanarujo, Tigers Eye

3. Brandan Castillo, Ramtown Karate

SC9 (Men's Adult)

1. Alberto Ramos-Luz, Machado/Brazil

2. Juan Landeros, Ramtown Karate

3. Eric Dana, Ramtown Karate

ADVANCED KNOCKDOWN

FC C-2 (Light weight Under 165 pounds)

1. Johnathan Plocher, Tigers Eye

2. Sterling Nelson, Kyokushin Seattle

3. Ryan Burns, World Oyama SF

FC C-2b ( Weight devision over 165 Pounds)

1. Mario Leon, Ramtown Karate

2. Keith Hill, Kyokushin Seattle

FC C-3 (Woman's Adult)

1. Kiera MacKenzie, Ramtown Karate

2.  Kaeli Tully, Ramtown Karate

3.  Jodie Stueve, Ramtown Karate