ramtown karate logo

News

Ryukyukan Dixon Tournament 2016

15th Annual Ryukyukan International Karate Kobudo Tournament

Dixon, California  November 13, 2016

Nohara Koei, Hanshi and president of Shorinryu Ryukyukan Karate Kobudo Federation traveled to California from Okinawa with three of his members. Nohara Hanshi, together with Jim and Kathy Ernest, owners of Ramtown Karate, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo, hosted their 15th Annual Ryukyukan International Karate Kobudo Tournament in Northern California.  The Ryukyukan Dixon Dojo joined Ryukyukan 20 years ago, offering traditional Shorinryu Karate to the Northern California area.  

The tournament offers Knockdown Karate, modeled after the All Ryukyus Full Contact Karate Taikai held each June in Okinawa. 

Advanced Knockdown Results:

Men’s Lightweight Knockdown:

1st place: Tamashiro Osamu, Ryukyukan Okinawa

2nd place: Kenneth Rutter, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

3rd place: Isaiah Mete, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

Mens Middleweight Knockdown:

1st place: Jonathon Plocher, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

2nd place: Toda Mamoru, Ryukyukan Japan

3rd place: Marquis Smith, World Oyama Kyokushin San Francisco

Men’s Heavyweight Knockdown:

1st place: Amirlan Tsogthbuyar, Dashaa Mongolia Karate Dojo, San Francisco

2nd place: Juan Landros, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

3rd place: Dirk Herforth, Zen Martial Arts Davis California

Women’s Heavyweight Knockdown:

Kiera MacKenzie, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

Namuun Altanbagana, Dashaa i Karate Dojo, San Francisco

Erin Westfall, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

Advanced Kata Results:

Men’s Advanced Kata

1st place: Eric Dana, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

2nd place: Jeremi Kalkowski, Okaigan Dojo, Cupertino California

3rd place: Logan Talken, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

Women’s Advanced Kata

1st place: Sravani Yajamanam, Miladi Karate Yuba City California

2nd place: Nikki Talken, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

3rd place: Megha Natarajan, Okaigan Dojo, Cupertino California

Men’s Advanced Kobudo

1st place: Tamashiro Osamu, Ryukyukan Okinawa

2nd place: Joshua Ziegenmeyer, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

3rd place: Kenneth Rutter, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

Women’s Advanced Kobudo

1st place: Nikki Talken, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

2nd place: April Ferre, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

Ryukyukan West Coast Tournament Nov 2014

 2014 RYUKYUKAN KARATE KOBUDO TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Congratulations to all competitors who participated in our 13th annual karate tournament in Dixon, California. The quality of competition and sportsmanship was commendable.  Thanks to competitors, judges, coaches, and families that made the event so positive! We are already planning for next year.

KATA

1. Javan Ott, IKF

2. Thor Rude, AABBA

3. Kylie Vaugn, Haley's

K1- B (6 Year old Beg/Nov)

Division Name: 6 year old beg/Nov

2. Jed Lin ABBA

3. Jacob Farleigh ABBA

K2- A (7 Year old Beg/Nov)

1. Richie Geniella, Miladi

2. Adrianna Villesis, ABBA

3. Anthony Jackson, SASKA

K2- B (7 Year old Beg/Nov)

1. Reiko Jade Ujimon, IKF

2. Kyle Louie, ABBA

3. Seraphine Winqwood, IKF

K3 (8 Year old Beg/Nov)

1. Jaden Ott, IKF

2. Marcus Lin, ABBA

3. Colliris Nyamu, IKF

K4 (7-9 Year old intermediate)

1. Kylie Tang, ABBA

2. Kaleb Larring, Miladi

3. David Perea, Miladi

K5 (9 Year old Beginner)

1. John Rena-Muir (AABBA)

2. Tyra Christean (Mount. View)

3. Bruce Barry-Green

K6 (8-9 Year old Novice)

1. Laird Fowle, AABBA

2. Benjamin Frederick, AABBA3. Nate Sandman, Haley'sK7 (10 Year old Beg/Nov)1. Hinson Kwong, AABBA

2. Justin Simpson

3. Kylee Adams, Ryukyukan N.Carolina

K8 (9-10 Year old Int/Adv)

1. Ravi Salisbury SASKA2. Sonia Jain, Okaigan3. Thomas Khau, AABBAK9 (11-12 Year Ikd Beg/Nov)

1. Dylan Ek, SASKA

2. Ethan Lockwood, Ramtown

3. Adelynn Graycar, AABBA

K10- A (11-12 Year old Interm/Adv)

1. Carson Quintana, Miladi

2. Ganret Crisoloqo, AABBA

3. Antoni Kalkowski, Okaigan

K10- B (11/12 Girls Int/Adv)

1. Anju Jain, Okaigan

2. Emina Makino, SASKA

3. Hannah Adams, Ryukyukan N. Carolina

K12 (13-14 Int/Adv Boys)

1. Jesse Quintana, Miladi

2. Kai Deka Cruz, AABBA

3. Connor Millard, Ramtown

K13 (13-15 Beg/Nov male)

1. Trevor Simpson, Karate & Fittness Place

2. Joshua Ziegenmeyor, Tiger Eye

3. Andrew Pisani, Ramtown

K14 (13-14 Inter/Adv Female)

1. Jolina Pardilla, East Wind

2. Cayla Gapyson, Tibones

3. Alex Shehan, Ramtown

K16 (15-16 Int/Adv Female)

1. Bayley Stoner, Ramtown

2. Kiera MacKenzie, Ramtown

3. Juliette Leach, Ramtown

K17 (16-18 Int/Adv male)

1. Vincent Camacho, Miladi

2. Aaron Quach, FSKA

3. Guggan Atwal, Miladi

K18 (19+ Female Beg/Nov)

1. Chuwachin Chang (AABBA)

2. Jacqueline Hurt, Pacific Coast

K19 (19+ Female Int/Adv)

1. Mami Endo, SASKA<

2. Parlita Dickson, Haley's

3. Anne Adams, Ryukyukan N. Carolina

K20 (19+ Male Beg/Nov)
1. Will Ohnmeiss

2. Josh Zach, Tigers Eye

3. Mike Anderson, MAA

K21 (19+ Int Male)

1. Kenny Rutter, TIgers Eye

2. Oscar Mendez, MAA

3. Alberto Ramos Luz, UC Davis/Brazil

K22 (19+ Male Adv.)

1. Cervando Lara

2. Jason Adams, Ryukyukan N. Carolina

3. Eric Dana, Ramtown
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KOBUDO

W1 (Boys + Girls ages 10 and under for all ransks)

1. Javon Ott, IKF

2. Rieko jade Ujimori, IKF

3. Nate Sandeman, Haley's

sW2 (Boys + Girls 11-14 All ranks)

1. Cooper Howard, Haley's

2. Jolina Pardilla, East wind

3. Val Dickson, Haley's<

W3-A (18+ Men Beg/Nov/Int)

1. Kenny Rutter, Tiger's Eye

2. John Sciamanna, MAA

3. Mike Anderson, MAA

W3-B (18+ Men BlackBelt)

1. Cewando Laura, Tigers Eye

2. Eric Dana, Ramtown

W4 (18+ Woman all ranks)

1. Perlita Dickson, Haley's

2. Karen Tonks, Ramtown

3. Nikki Talken, Ramtown

KUMITE RESULTS

F1 (6 and under all ranks)

1. Javon Oh, IKF

2. Madelyn Salishbury, SASKA

3. Daniel Mendez, SASKA<

F2-A(Boys 7-8 Beginer)

1. Jaden Ott, IKF

2. Sean sandeman, Haleys

3. Henry Nyamu, IKF

F2-B (Boys 7-8 nov/Int)

1. Tyler Morey, Ramtown

2. Johnny Acevedo, Miladi

3. Riley Geniella, Miladi

F2-C (Boys 7-8 Beg)

1. Collins Nyamu, IKF<

2. Carter Mackenzie, Pacific Crest

3. Ben Burnett, Ramtown Karate

F3 ( Girls 7 to 9 Beg/Nov)

1. Kylue Rgides, Ramtown Karate

2. Seraphine Wingwood, Ramtown Karate

3. Reiko Umjimori

F4 (Girls 8 to 10 Inter/Adv)

1. Sonia Jain, Okaigan

2. Naomi Piper-Pell, Zen MA

3. Natalie Quintana, Miladi

F5 (Boys 9-10 Beg)

1. Nathan Chappell, Ramtown Karate

2. Adam Molinari, IKF

3. Bryce Barny Green, Ramtown Karate

F6-A (Boys 9-10 Nov/Iterm.)

1. Joshua Galindo, Ramtown Karate

2. Ravi Salisbury, SASKA

3. Bill Tang, Okaigan

F6-B (Boys 9-10 Nov/Int)

1. Yuma  Ballx Moriwaki, Okaigan

2. Drew Arguello, Ramtown Karate

3. Justin Simpson, Karate & Fitness Place

F7 (Girls 10/11 Beg/Nov)

1. Olivia Mayorga, Ramtown Karate

2. Audry Tully, Ramtown Karate

3. Savanna Teitgen, Ramtown Karate

F8 (Boys 11-12 Beg/Nov)

1. Ethan Lockwood, Ramtown Karate

2. Dominick Pelayo, MAA

3. Dylan Ek, SASKA

F9 (Boys 11 Nov/Int.)

1. Grant Onishi, IKF

2. Tyler Schene, Ramtown Karate

3. Shane Murray, Miladi

F10 (Girls 11-13 Int.)

1. Ashlee Charnow, SASKA

2. Karen Ho, Ramtown Karate

3. Cayla Gaposon

F11 (Boys 12- Int./Adv.)

1. Antoni Kalkowski, Okaigan

2. Carson Schene, Ramtown Karate

3. Carson Quintena, Miladi

F12 (Girls 11-13 Adv.)

1. Anju Jain, Okaigan

2. Jalina Pardilla, Eastwind

3. Alex Shehan, Ramtown Karate

F13 (Boys 13-14 Beg/Nov)

1. Trevor Simpson

2. Andrew Pisani, Ramtown Karate

3. Daniel Dejesus, Ramtown Karate

F14 (Boys 13-14 Int./Adv.)

1. Jesse Quintana, Miladi

2. Sabastian Gutierrez, Ramtown Karate

3. Jeremi Kalkowski, Okaigan

F15 (Girls 14 Int./Adv.)

1. Angelina Catillo, Ramtown Karate

2. Daniela Setka, Ramtown Karate

3. Haylee Bingaman, Ramtown Karate

F16 (Girls 15-16 Int./Adv.)

1. Kiera MacKenzie, Ramtown Karate

2. Bayley Stoner, Ramtown Karate

3. Juliette Leach, Ramtown Karate

F17  (Boys 16-18 Int./Adv.)

1. Arjun Atwal, Miladi

2. Arun Atwal, Miladi

3. Guggan Atwal, Miladi

F18  (Woman 19+ Beg./Int.)

1. Jacqueline Hurt-Coppola, Pacific West

2. Beverly Sciamanna, MAA

F19 (Woman 19+ Adv.)

1. Kaeli Tully, Ramtown Karate

2. Mami Endo, SASKA

3. Perlita Dickson, Bidwell

F20 (Men 19+ Beg./Nov.)

1. Michael Schad , SASKA

2. Mike Anderson, MAA<

F21 (Men 19+ Int./Adv.)

1. Alberto Ramos-Luz, Machado/Brazil

2. Oscar Mendez, MAA

3. John Sciamanna, MAA

INTERMEDIATE KNOCKDOWN

SC1 (Boys/Girls Under 60lbs)

1. Tyra Christean, Tigers Eye

2. Tyler Morey, Ramtown Karate

3. Benjamin Hamdus

SC2 (Girls 9-11 Years old)

1. Giselle Alatorre, Ramtown

2. Olivia Matirga, Ramtown

3. Naomi Piper-Pell, Zen Martal Arts

SC3 (Boys 9/10/11)

1. Josh Galindo, Ramtown

2. David Hock, School of the Tiger

3. Alexander Stahl, School of the Tiger

SC4 (Girls 12-13)

1. Alex Shehan, Ramtown Karate

2. Cassandra Chen, School of the Tiger

3.  Angelina Lopez, World Oyama SF

SC5 (Boys 12)

1. Jose Arauza (SOT)

2. Carson Schene, Ramtown

3. Carlo Corbillon, School of the Tiger

SC6 (Girls 14-17)

1. Bayley Stoner, Ramtown Karate

2. Juliette Leach, Ramtown Karate

3. Elyssa Chen, School of the Tiger

SC7 (Boys 13-15)

1. Sebastian Gutienez, Ramtown Karate

2. Josh Zenmeyer, Tigers Eye

3. Tyler Neenan, Ramtown

SC8 (Boys 16)

1. Akash Singh, School of the Tiger

2. Joseph Lujanarujo, Tigers Eye

3. Brandan Castillo, Ramtown Karate

SC9 (Men's Adult)

1. Alberto Ramos-Luz, Machado/Brazil

2. Juan Landeros, Ramtown Karate

3. Eric Dana, Ramtown Karate

ADVANCED KNOCKDOWN

FC C-2 (Light weight Under 165 pounds)

1. Johnathan Plocher, Tigers Eye

2. Sterling Nelson, Kyokushin Seattle

3. Ryan Burns, World Oyama SF

FC C-2b ( Weight devision over 165 Pounds)

1. Mario Leon, Ramtown Karate

2. Keith Hill, Kyokushin Seattle

FC C-3 (Woman's Adult)

1. Kiera MacKenzie, Ramtown Karate

2.  Kaeli Tully, Ramtown Karate

3.  Jodie Stueve, Ramtown Karate

12th Annual Dixon International Karate Tournament

 

12th Annual Karate Tournament in Dixon California

On November 3, 2013, Ramtown Karate and Shorinryu Ryukyukan Karate Federation President Koei Nohara will host its 12th annual tournament in Dixon, California.

Nohara Sensei will arrive in Dixon on the last leg of his 2013 seminar tour starting in North Carolina, then Puerto Rico, Chile, and finally Dixon. Craig Finch Sensei from the London Dojo, with Mamoru Toda Sensei from the Tokyo Dojo and Hero Irei Sensei from Okinawa wll accompany Nohara Sensei on this tour. 

We had 16 excellent dojos participate in our tournament last year.  We expect all to return plus a few new names.  We hope to see you there!

Daytime event:

US_poster_2013

 

4 p.m. Knockdown Event:

US_poster_knockdown_2013

 

 

 

xxxx

x


11th Annual Ryukyukan Tournament in Dixon

11th Annual Ryukyukan Dixon Karate Tournament

On November 3, 2012, Ramtown Karate and Shorinryu Ryukyukan Karate Federation President Koei Nohara hosted its 11th annual tournament in Dixon, California.  The tournament was the largest yet, running expeptionally smoothly due to a great group of NCKF judges, great Dixon Dojo volunteers, lots of help from the international visitors, and well prepared coaches and athletes. 

Nohara Sensei arrived in Dixon on the last leg of his 2012 seminar tour starting in North Carolina, then Puerto Rico, Chile, and finally Dixon. Craig Finch Sensei from the London Dojo, and Mamoru Toda Sensei from the Tokyo Dojo accompanied Nohara Sensei on his tour.  Other international guests were Jose Juan Cruz Sensei from Puerto Rico, Hero Irei Sensei from Okinawa, and Mika Nohara Sensei from the Okinawa Dojo with her husband Rinsei Nohara.  International guests stayed with local families, enjoying some Dixon hospitality.

Sixteen Northern California teams entered Kata, Kobudo, Kumite (point starring), and the Knockdown compeition. The morning events began on time wih Joe Bock marching in the flag ceremony, and Joe's wife Shizuko Bock performing her popular Okinawan karate dance.  Mayor Batchelor spoke, as well as Fujiko Dandoy, president of the cultural society Okinawa Kenjin kai from Sacramento.

The tournament was competitive, with top California teams such as Cruz Martial Arts from Hayward, Haley Martial Arts from Chico, IKF from Sacramento, SASKA from Roseville, Miladi Academy from Yuba City, All American Karate Academy in Dublin, and Dixon's Ramtown Karate team bringing the skills that keep these teams competitive at the state and national levels.  The Ramtown team competed well, grabbing a place medal in almost every division.  

The U.S. Open Knockdown Challenge started at 4 p.m. Hard hitting karate athletes showed up to test thier skills under the traditional Okinawan Knockdown Karate rules where hard effective strikes win points.  Ramtown Karate and the Mongolian Dasha Dojo were the two top teams in the afternoon competition, with Dasha topping wins in the Semi Contact divisions, and Ramtown Karate sweeping the Advanced Knockdown divisons with Nicole Ernest winning Advanced Women's, Charlie Ernest winning Advanced Lightweight Men's, and Curtis Winchester winning Advanced Heavyweight Men's. 

Results and pictures for the 2012 Dixon tournament are available below:

2012 DIXON TOURNAMENT PICTURES AND RESULTS

The Ernest Family of Ramtown Karate, and Koei Nohara, president of Ryukyukan International wish to extend their deepest appreciation for the super effort and great attitudes displayed by all involved in the Dixon tournament.  Work is already beginning to make next years tournament the place to be on the first weekend of November, 2013!

Results and pictures for the 2012 Dixon tournament are available below:

 

2012 Ryukyukan Tournament Okianawa

Ryukyukan's 20th Annual Tournament July 15, 2012

Okinawa_Tournament

Ramtown Karate instructors Jim and Kathy Ernest traveled to Okinawa, Japan for the 20th All Ryukyus Full Contact Karate Tournament, held at Kokusai Daigaku, Okinawa, Japan on June 15, 2012. This tournament had over 500 full contact fighters entered, and is the largest full contact karate tournament on the islands of Okinawa (the Ryukyus). Jim and Kathy Ernest assisted Ryukyukan president Sensei Koei Nohara and judged at the event. Although mainly a Japanese event, this year will included a gathering of international Ryukyukan karate instructors from the U.S., London, and Argentina.

Tim Lajcik

Lajik_and_instructors

Tim Lajcik

tim lajcikRamtown Karate is super-charging its grappling program under the direction of coach Tim Lajcik.

Ramtown Karate's stand-up fighting program is one of the finest, as proven again and again with a long list of champions in full contact karate, point karate, kickboxing, and muay thai competition.

Now, with a collaboration between Jim Ernest, directior of training at Ramtown Karate and Tim Lajcik, grappling champion and coach, Ramtown's grappling/ground game future looks brighter than ever.

Here is a portion of Coach Lajcik's resume:

  • Ultimate Fighting Championships Veteran
  • University of California-Davis Athletic Hall of Fame
  • AAU National Freestyle Wrestling Champion
  • 2-time NCAA All-American, Wrestling
  • 2-Time Conference Champion, Wrestling
  • NCAA Academic All-American, Wrestling
  • UC Davis All-Decade Football Team, 1980’s
  • Muscle and Fitness Magazine Football All-Strength Team
  • UC Davis Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Golden Gloves Boxing Champion
  • 2-time Conference Coach of the Year, Wrestling

Coach Lajcik is working directly with Ramtown Instructors Ben Ernest, Charlie Ernest, Curtis Winchester, Alonzo Alatorre, and Wyatt Erwin to develop a higher level of proficiency in all their grappling skills. Sensei Jim Ernest is working with the the Ramtown instructors to modify and develop Ramtown's grappling program, and apply it over the entire Ramtown curriculum.

Our goals:

Ramtown MMA fighters end up on top or standing, not on the bottom. They are hard to take down, and even harder to submit.

We compete well in submission grappling, ju jitsu, freestyle, and high school wrestling tournaments; we challenge our skills often.

We apply our grappling knowledge and instruction to all our martial arts classes, whether competiton based, or reality/self defense based training.

Come in and try one of our great new classes!

 

New Black Belts 2010

New Black Belt Ranks for 2010

NEW_BLACK_BELTS_11-10

On Saturday November 7, 2010, Ramtown Karate had 4 new Black Belt rankings: Sensei Nicole Umphenour (Nidan, 2nd degree), Sensei Bobby Niemann (Nidan, 2nd degree), Sensei Robin Tully (Shodan, 1st degree), and Sensei Curtis Winchester (Shodan, 1st degree). The ranks were awarded by Sensei Jose Juan Cruz (Ryukyukan Puerto Rico), Sensei Jim Ernest (Ryukyukan Dixon CA) and Sensei Nohara (9th degree Ryukyukan president, Okinawa honbu dojo).

Robin Tully and her family has been an active part of Ramtown Karate for over five years.  She is an active karate competetor, self defense student, grappler, kickboxer, and assistant FightFit instructor. 

Curtis Winchester has been training for over four years and is an active point fighter, full contact fighter, and MMA competetor.  He can be found training and helping newer students improve their fighting and conditioning skills.

Sensei Bobby Niemann has been a Ramtown student for 9 years.  He specializes in MMA, strength training, and full contact karate.

Sensei Nicole Umphenour has been a Ramtown student for over 14 years.  She has been a leader on Ramtown's competition team for years. She is a nationally ranked competetor in karate kata and kumite. Nicole is also an accomplished full contact fighter and kickboxer.

Ramtown Karate is extreemly proud to have these black belts training at our dojo! Congratulations to all four!

Nov 2010 Tournament Results - Knockdown

November 2010 Ryukyukan Knockdown Fight Challenge Results

Nov_Tourn_2

Nov_Tourn_1

Division First Second Third
Boys 9 Unubolb Munkhobold / Dasha Dojo Sevastian Gutierez/  Ramtown Karate  
Girls 11-12 Aminaa Batenkh / Dasha Dojo Kiera MacKenzie / Ramtown Karate  
Boys 10-11 Brad Immel / Ramtown Karate Keegan Divine / Ramtown Karate Khusten Sodbileg / Dasha Dojo
Boys 12-13 Brandon Divine / Ramtown Karate Burka Davaanyam/ Dasha Dojo Wesley Tonks / Ramtown Karate
Men 14-15 Amirlan Tsogtbayar / Dasha Dojo Khur Ganzorig / Dasha Dojo Tray Randall / Ramtown Karate
Men 16-18 Mario Leon / Ramtown Karate Wyatt Erwin/ Ramtown Karate Chiluugen Tumurcbudur / Dasha Dojo
Men 19+ Int Jovanni Figuroa / Ramtown Karate William Hartman / CSUS  
Women Advanced Nicole Umphenour / Ramtown Karate Robin Tully / Ramtown Karate  
Men Advanced Light Gantumur Ulziikhutga / Mongolia Charlie Ernest / Ramtown Karate Tuguldur Batsaikhan/ Dasha Dojo
Men Advanced Heavy Robert Payne / Han Mi Curtis Winchester / Ramtown Karate Alonzo Alatorre/ Ramtown Karate